Most sand casting foundries can show you an ISO 9001 certificate. Far fewer hold IATF16949, AS9100 or ASME, and which of those your part needs decides your shortlist long before price comes up.
The best sand casting manufacturers worldwide are Kunshan Improve, Zhejiang Bolei, Suzhou Xiyi / Jiangsu Juli, Jiangxi Visun, Global Metal Plastic, Dongguan Xinxuan, Guangdong Hunter Valley, Danko Arlington, MetalTek Carondelet, Grede, Waupaca Foundry and LeClaire Manufacturing.
We picked them on 3 filters many companies apply: documented certifications, the alloy families each foundry casts, and enough production scale to hold quality at volume. They span from China to the United States, and each one leads on a different capability rather than a rank.
What Are the Best Sand Casting Manufacturers?
The best sand casting manufacturer for a given part is whichever one can prove the alloy grade, the certification scope and the production scale that part needs. The top sand casting manufacturer for a ductile iron bracket is the wrong one for a duplex pump housing, so there is no single winner here, only a fit.
Now if you'd like to explore more verified foundries, please go to Haizol's sand casting manufacturer directory and filter on exactly these criteria.
|
Sand Casting Manufacturer
|
Region
|
Best Fit for Parts
|
Certification and Capability
|
|
Kunshan Improve
|
China / Jiangsu
|
Hydrogen energy and petrochemical tower internals
|
ASME, IATF16949, ISO 14001, ISO 45001, ISO 9001; 10,000–30,000 m²
|
|
Zhejiang Bolei / Baisida / Yuhuan Haozheng
|
China / Zhejiang
|
Pump housings and electrical power hardware
|
CE Mark, IATF16949, ISO 14001, ISO 45001, ISO 9001; 30,000+ m²
|
|
Suzhou Xiyi / Jiangsu Juli
|
China / Jiangsu
|
Elevator, escalator and forklift components
|
ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001, ISO 3834, VDA 6.1; 30,000+ m²
|
|
Jiangxi Visun / Zhejiang Visun
|
China / Zhejiang
|
Automotive brackets and water pump bodies
|
IATF16949; 30,000+ m², sand mold casting only
|
|
Global Metal Plastic
|
China / Guangdong
|
Multi-process casting plus machining and fabrication
|
IATF16949, ISO 13485, ISO 9001; 6 casting processes
|
|
Dongguan Xinxuan / Dongguan Maowei
|
China / Guangdong
|
Mass-production sand casting plus CNC and mold work
|
IATF16949, ISO 14001, ISO 9001; 30,000+ m²
|
|
Guangdong Hunter Valley
|
China / Guangdong
|
Architectural and automotive hardware
|
IATF16949, ISO 14001, ISO 9001; 3,000–5,000 m²
|
|
Danko Arlington
|
USA / Maryland
|
Military and commercial aluminum and bronze castings
|
AS9100D, ISO 9001:2015, ITAR-registered, HUBZone; founded 1920
|
|
MetalTek Carondelet
|
USA / Missouri
|
Large ferrous castings to 18,000 lbs for defense and petrochemical
|
ISO 9001:2015; NORSOK M650 duplex; HY-80 to NAVSEA
|
|
Grede
|
USA / Michigan
|
Safety-critical iron for automotive and heavy truck
|
No public certification listed; 7 North American facilities, ~3,000 employees
|
|
Waupaca Foundry
|
USA / Wisconsin
|
High-volume gray iron, ductile iron and ADI, 2–350 lbs
|
No public certification listed; vertical molding lines, Wisconsin and Indiana
|
|
LeClaire Manufacturing
|
USA / Iowa
|
Aluminum sand and permanent mold with in-house machining
|
ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015; family-owned since 1966
|
Two things can settle the region before price enters the conversation. An ITAR-controlled defense part can't legally be cast offshore at all, and on a multi-tonne casting, freight can eat the unit-price gap before the part leaves the port. Outside those two constraints the field is genuinely open, which is where alloy and certification do the real filtering.
Every foundry here publishes evidence you can check before you quote. Some of that sits in a Haizol factory audit report, which records a business license and equipment confirmed on the floor; the rest sits in each company's own published certification records.
Which Sand Casting Manufacturer Fits Your Part?
The certification your part needs decides which manufacturer is even a candidate. IATF16949 points toward the automotive-grade factories built for high-volume brackets and pump housings. AS9100 and ITAR registration point toward Danko Arlington, the one foundry here holding both, while ASME points toward Kunshan Improve.
|
Sand Casting Priority
|
Manufacturer to Check First
|
Why
|
|
Automotive-grade, high-volume
|
Jiangxi Visun; Zhejiang Bolei
|
IATF16949-certified, 30,000+ m² plants built around brackets, pump housings and hardware
|
|
Defense, aerospace or ITAR work
|
Danko Arlington
|
AS9100D, ISO 9001:2015, ITAR-registered, HUBZone-certified; aluminum and bronze since 1920
|
|
Broad material range, one factory
|
Global Metal Plastic
|
Sand, centrifugal, die, investment, lost foam and permanent mold under one IATF16949 and ISO 13485 roof
|
|
High-volume North American iron
|
Waupaca Foundry
|
Vertical molding lines; gray, ductile and ADI castings from 2–350 lbs
|
|
Large ferrous castings
|
MetalTek Carondelet
|
Ferrous sand castings to 18,000 lbs, NORSOK M650-qualified for duplex and super duplex
|
|
Pressure vessel or energy equipment
|
Kunshan Improve
|
ASME alongside IATF16949, built for hydrogen and petrochemical tower internals
|
|
Bronze, brass or copper alloys
|
Zhejiang Bolei; Danko Arlington
|
Non-ferrous casting is the scarcer capability - bronze is absent from 43.2% of the sample
|
The Top 12 Sand Casting Foundries, One by One
1. Kunshan Improve: ASME for Pressure Vessel and Energy Work
Kunshan Improve carries ASME certification alongside IATF16949. That is an unusual combination, and it signals a factory built for pressure vessel and energy equipment rather than automotive alone.
This Suzhou, Jiangsu factory runs between 10,000 and 30,000 m². Its main products are hydrogen refueling station components, petrochemical tower internals such as sieve trays and gas-liquid distributors, and wind power equipment parts.
Best fit: Hydrogen energy equipment, petrochemical tower internals and wind power components.
2. Zhejiang Bolei: CE Mark Alongside Automotive Quality
Zhejiang Bolei holds CE Mark alongside IATF16949, ISO 14001, ISO 45001 and ISO 9001, across a 30,000+ m² Zhejiang facility. That spread covers European market access and automotive quality in one place.
Its named products include pump housings, electrical power clamps, lightning grounding clamps and sanitary faucet hardware. These are cast in alloy steel, aluminum, brass, bronze and copper.
Best fit: Pump housings, electrical hardware and sanitary fittings destined for European markets.
3. Suzhou Xiyi: VDA 6.1 and ISO 3834 for European Automotive
Suzhou Xiyi holds 5 certifications: ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001, ISO 3834 and VDA 6.1. That last pairing is the interesting one. VDA 6.1 is a German automotive quality standard and ISO 3834 is welding-specific, and you don't see them together on many sand casting profiles.
So this 30,000+ m² Jiangsu factory suits European automotive and welded-assembly work specifically. Its production runs elevator counterweight frames, escalator drive units and forklift components, alongside sand mold, die, investment and permanent mold casting.
Best fit: European automotive and welded-assembly programs, elevator and escalator components, forklift parts.
4. Jiangxi Visun: Sand Casting Only, Built for Automotive Volume
Jiangxi Visun, which trades in Zhejiang as Zhejiang Visun, lists sand mold casting as its only casting process. Its main products are brackets and water pump bodies, which is what that focus buys you. This 30,000+ m² Zhejiang factory holds IATF16949.
It casts aluminum alloy, carbon steel, cast steel, iron and stainless steel, serving automotive, medical equipment, and pump and valve applications.
Best fit: Automotive brackets and pump or valve bodies where sand casting is the only process you need.
5. Global Metal Plastic: 6 Casting Processes Under One Roof
Global Metal Plastic lists sand mold casting alongside centrifugal, die, investment, lost foam and permanent mold casting on the same capability sheet, plus in-house CNC machining and fabrication. It operates from a 5,000–10,000 m² Dongguan facility holding IATF16949, ISO 13485 and ISO 9001.
Because ISO 13485 sits next to IATF16949 there, it can quote automotive and medical work under one certified system, rather than splitting a job across two factories.
Best fit: Multi-process sourcing spanning casting, machining and molding under one certified factory.
6. Dongguan Xinxuan: Mass Production With Secondary Processing In-House
Dongguan Xinxuan is built for mass production runs rather than one-off prototypes. This 30,000+ m² Dongguan factory is certified to IATF16949, ISO 14001 and ISO 9001.
It lists CNC machining, die casting molding and injection molding alongside sand casting. So a part needing sand casting plus in-house secondary processing at real volume can stay under one roof.
Best fit: Mass-production programs combining sand casting with in-house machining or molding.
7. Guangdong Hunter Valley: Architectural and Automotive Hardware Together
Guangdong Hunter Valley covers architectural hardware and automotive hardware, two product lines that don't usually sit on the same factory floor. Both run under one certified system: IATF16949, ISO 14001 and ISO 9001.
The 3,000–5,000 m² Guangdong facility also produces pipe valve castings and mechanical component parts. That is a smaller floor than the other Chinese plants here, so check capacity before committing volume.
Best fit: Architectural and automotive hardware at low-to-mid volume; confirm capacity before committing a large program.
8. Danko Arlington: ITAR-Registered Aluminum and Bronze
Danko Arlington has run its Baltimore, Maryland foundry since 1920. It holds AS9100D, ISO 9001:2015, ITAR registration and HUBZone certification, a combination built specifically for military and defense programs.
It casts aluminum and bronze through sand casting and 3D-printed sand molds. One facility houses its pattern shop, foundry and machine shop, so pattern revisions don't leave the building.
Best fit: ITAR-registered aluminum and bronze sand castings for military and aerospace programs.
9. MetalTek Carondelet: Ferrous Castings to 18,000 lbs
MetalTek Carondelet runs sand casting through its Carondelet division in Pevely, Missouri. Carondelet pours ferrous sand castings up to 18,000 lbs (8,165 kg) ship weight, for defense, mining and petrochemical work.
It is certified to ISO 9001:2015 and qualified to NORSOK M650 for duplex 2205, super duplex 5A and super austenitic CK3MCuN. Its naval work is poured to HY-80 under NAVSEA Technical Publication 300.
Check the division before you quote, because MetalTek's AS9100D, Nadcap and MIL-I-45208 registrations belong to Wisconsin Investcast and Wisconsin Centrifugal, its investment and centrifugal casting divisions. So an aerospace part carrying those requirements would not run on Carondelet's sand line.
Best fit: Large ferrous sand castings to 18,000 lbs for defense, mining and petrochemical programs, including duplex grades.
10. Grede: Safety-Critical Iron Castings Since 1920
Grede traces back to 1920, when William J. Grede purchased the Liberty Foundry in Wauwatosa, Wisconsin. It is now headquartered in Southfield, Michigan.
Grede runs 7 facilities across North America with around 3,000 employees, casting ductile, gray and specialty iron for safety-critical components, with precision machining in-house.
Best fit: Safety-critical iron castings for automotive, heavy truck and industrial equipment.
11. Waupaca Foundry: High-Volume Iron From 2 to 350 lbs
Waupaca Foundry has cast iron in Wisconsin since 1955. It employs 4,000+ people across foundries in Waupaca and Marinette, Wisconsin and in Tell City, Indiana, plus a machining operation in Waupaca.
It builds castings on vertical molding lines rather than horizontal ones, and melts nearly 2 million metric tons of iron a year. Gray iron, ductile iron and austempered ductile iron (ADI) are its core alloys.
Its castings run from 2–350 lbs. That band matters, because Waupaca is built for high-volume parts inside it; heavy one-offs go elsewhere.
Best fit: High-volume gray iron, ductile iron and ADI castings between 2 and 350 lbs.
12. LeClaire Manufacturing: Aluminum Casting Through Finished Machined Part
LeClaire Manufacturing is a family-owned aluminum foundry in Bettendorf, Iowa, running sand and permanent mold aluminum alloy casting since 1966. It holds ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015, with the certified scope naming sand and permanent mold aluminum castings plus machined parts.
In-house CNC and tooling let it take a part from raw casting to finished machined component without handing it to a second shop.
Best fit: Aluminum sand and permanent mold castings with in-house machining from a North American foundry.
How Do You Choose a Sand Casting Manufacturer?
You choose a sand casting manufacturer by checking 5 things before releasing a purchase order: process fit, alloy grade, certification scope, pattern ownership, and what happens to the casting after it leaves the mold. A place in a comparison table is only a shortlist signal. The factory still has to prove it can make your specific part.
If sand casting is still competing against other methods, Haizol's guide to custom metal parts manufacturing covers that broader decision separately.
|
Sand Casting Factory Check
|
What to Confirm
|
Why It Matters
|
|
Process fit
|
Whether the geometry and volume suit sand casting rather than investment casting, die casting or machining from bar stock
|
Sand casting wins on cost for larger, simpler geometries at low-to-medium volume; the wrong choice shows up as wasted tooling spend or an overpriced part
|
|
Alloy grade
|
The exact grade (gray iron vs. ductile iron, or which aluminum alloy), plus any required mechanical testing
|
Two foundries can quote different grades against the same vague drawing, and the gap shows up in strength and machinability
|
|
Certification scope
|
Whether ISO 9001, IATF16949, AS9100, ITAR or ISO 14001 matches what the part's industry requires
|
A certificate that doesn't match the application isn't protecting you from anything specific
|
|
Pattern ownership
|
Who owns the wood or metal pattern once it is paid for, and what happens if it needs revision
|
The pattern is a physical asset that decides whether you can switch foundries without paying for tooling twice
|
|
Post-casting processing
|
Whether machining, heat treatment and metal finishing processes happen in-house or get subcontracted
|
A subcontracted finishing step is where accountability for a defect gets hardest to trace
|
What Happens When You Choose the Wrong Sand Casting Manufacturer?
The wrong sand casting manufacturer shows up as a specific, traceable problem months later. An alloy-grade mismatch surfaces only after the part is cast, when it fails material certification or mechanical testing. A certification that doesn't cover the application fails a customer audit mid-program, when switching foundries is expensive.
Each check maps to a specific way a program goes wrong.
- A defect with no clear source. When machining, heat treatment or finishing gets subcontracted without disclosure, tracing a failed part back to the step that caused it gets harder.
- Paying for tooling twice. If pattern ownership isn't settled up front, switching foundries later can mean rebuilding a pattern you already paid for.
- A part quoted in the wrong grade. Two foundries can read the same vague drawing as gray iron and as ductile iron. The difference surfaces long after the quote.
- A certificate that doesn't apply. ISO 9001 alone doesn't cover automotive, aerospace or defense requirements, so a factory holding it can still fail an industry-specific audit.
- A part that costs more than it should. Sand casting's cost advantage depends on the right geometry and volume, and the wrong process choice erases it before the first part ships.
What Alloys Can a Sand Casting Manufacturer Cast?
Sand casting manufacturers cast carbon steel, stainless steel, cast steel, aluminum alloy, iron, brass, copper and bronze. Across a sample data of 44 sand casting factories in China, the ferrous grades dominate and the non-ferrous ones thin out noticeably.
|
Alloy
|
Listed by % of sand casting factories in China
|
|
Carbon steel
|
90.9%
|
|
Stainless steel
|
86.4%
|
|
Cast steel
|
84.1%
|
|
Aluminum alloy
|
84.1%
|
|
Iron
|
81.8%
|
|
Brass
|
70.5%
|
|
Copper
|
65.9%
|
|
Bronze
|
56.8%
|
That gap matters if your part needs a specific non-ferrous alloy. Bronze is missing from 43.2% of these factories, so the field nearly halves before you've discussed price.
That's also where a vague drawing costs you. "Aluminum" alone isn't a specification, and different aluminum casting alloys behave differently in shrinkage, porosity risk and machinability once they come out of the sand. A foundry that can talk through those differences for your grade is telling you something a fast quote never will.
Does the Certification Match Your Sand Casting Application?
A certification matches the application only when its documented scope covers what the part goes into, and that has to be checked case by case. IATF16949 signals an automotive-grade quality system built around defect-rate control at volume. AS9100 signals aerospace documentation and process control, including first-article inspection paperwork.
ITAR registration works differently from IATF16949 and AS9100. It is a U.S. export-control registration, it matters only for defense and military-related parts, and it applies exclusively to U.S.-based suppliers.
Filtering on certification narrows the field fast, because most factories clear the general bar and few clear a specific one. Past IATF16949 the drop is steep: ISO 14001 appears at 15.9%, ISO 45001 at 11.4%, and everything else on a single factory each. So a factory can honestly call itself certified while holding nothing past that first bar.
|
Certification
|
Listed by % of sand casting factories in China
|
|
ISO 9001
|
84.1%
|
|
IATF16949
|
34.1%
|
|
ISO 14001
|
15.9%
|
|
ISO 45001
|
11.4%
|
|
ISO 13485, RC14001, ISO 3834, VDA 6.1, ASME, CE Mark
|
2.3% each (1 factory)
|
Sidenote on method. These figures come from a randomly selected sample data of 44 sand casting factories in China listed on Haizol. They are not a census of every foundry in China, and they don't cover the 5 U.S. foundries here. Not every factory fills in its certification field, so read these as what each one lists rather than everything it holds - the real rates are likely higher. One listed ISO 9000, which we excluded: ISO 9000 is the vocabulary and fundamentals document, and no factory can be certified to it.
Which Chinese Provinces Have the Most Sand Casting Factories?
Zhejiang, Jiangsu and Guangdong have the most sand-casting-capable factories, together covering nearly 80% of a sample of 44 sand casting factories in China. Zhejiang alone accounts for 34.1%, followed by Jiangsu at 27.3% and Guangdong at 18.2%.
Automotive work shows up on 77.3% of those factories. That makes automotive the dominant demand driver for Chinese sand casting capacity rather than a niche application.
|
China Province
|
Share of sand casting factories in China
|
|
Zhejiang
|
34.1%
|
|
Jiangsu
|
27.3%
|
|
Guangdong
|
18.2%
|
|
Shandong
|
4.5%
|
|
Shanghai
|
4.5%
|
|
Liaoning
|
4.5%
|
|
Hebei
|
2.3%
|
|
Henan
|
2.3%
|
|
Chongqing
|
2.3%
|
Sand Casting Questions Worth Asking Before You Order
4 questions come up on almost every sand casting enquiry, and the answers change which factory you approach.
What Is the Main Disadvantage of Sand Casting?
Sand casting produces a rougher surface finish and looser dimensional tolerance than investment casting or machining. That usually means more secondary machining to hit a finished part's specification, and that machining is what drives the total cost up.
What Kind of Sand Do You Use for Sand Casting?
Sand casting uses silica sand mixed with a bonding agent: clay and water for green sand molding, or a chemical binder for air set molding. The blend affects surface finish, dimensional accuracy and how well the mold holds detail during the pour.
Is Casting Cheaper Than Forging?
Casting is usually cheaper for complex geometries, large parts and low-to-medium volumes, where near-net shape saves machining and cores form internal cavities a forging would need extra operations to produce. But forging can win on unit cost at volume, especially for compact, highly loaded parts where grain flow and fatigue strength justify the die cost. Where the crossover falls depends on geometry, alloy, tolerances and quantity, so cost both routes for any part that could go either way.
Which Certifications Matter Most for Automotive and Aerospace Sand Castings?
IATF16949 matters most for automotive sand castings, because it covers defect-rate control at volume. AS9100 and, for U.S. suppliers, ITAR registration matter most for aerospace and defense work, covering documentation and export-control requirements ISO 9001 doesn't. ASME matters separately for pressure vessel and energy equipment castings.
Alloy, Certification and Process Decide the Right Sand Casting Manufacturer
Alloy grade, certification scope and process fit decide the right sand casting manufacturer, and they decide it before price does.
Each of these 12 brings a different strength. Waupaca Foundry has the volume in North American iron, Danko Arlington has a century of ITAR-registered aluminum and bronze work, and Jiangxi Visun has a plant given over entirely to sand-cast automotive parts. No single one fits every part.
Those 5 checks matter more than any name on this list.
If you want quotes against your own drawing, submit an RFQ on Haizol with your CAD files, target alloy, quantity and any certification requirement. You choose the NDA level before a factory can open the drawing, and capability-matched verified factories quote from there.