Injection MoldingResearch Report

Haizol China Injection Molding Industry Report 2026

Posted On May 15, 2026 By HAIZOL

What does injection molding sourcing from China actually look like in 2026? This injection molding China report breaks down real factory pricing, quote response times, tooling costs, certifications, and sourcing trends based on proprietary platform data.

Table of Contents

TL;DR: Key Findings
About Haizol’s Research Data and Methodology
China’s Export-Ready Injection Molding Factory Landscape
Injection Molding from China: Speed, Quotes, Lead Times and Cost
What Are the Limitations of This Research?
Frequently Asked Questions
Sources and References
About Haizol
Press and Media Enquiries

The Haizol China Injection Molding Industry Report 2026 is the first industry report on China injection molding sourcing built from proprietary platform transaction data.

Chinese injection molding factories available through verified online platforms deliver factory gate prices 30-60% below equivalent European and North American suppliers. Tooling starts at approximately $1,000-3,000 for a prototype single-cavity mold and $5,000-15,000+ for production multi-cavity tooling. There is no fixed minimum order quantity - the practical floor is set by tooling amortisation economics, not factory refusals.

First quotes arrive in a median of 2.2 hours. 93.8% of RFQs receive a first quote within 24 hours. A typical RFQ returns 9-10 competing factory quotes over its lifetime. Total lead time from RFQ to parts at a European buyer's dock is 6-10 weeks for a first-article order with new tooling, and 3-6 weeks for repeat production on an approved mold. 77.1% of verified export-ready Chinese injection molding factories hold ISO 9001 certification; 36.7% hold IATF 16949 automotive quality certification, all third-party verified.

TL;DR: Key Findings

  • First quote from Chinese injection molding factories in 2.2 hours at the median; 93.8% of injection molding RFQs receive a verified factory quote within 24 hours.
  • On the same injection molding job, the cheapest quarter of Chinese factory quotes runs 30.8% below the median quote. The most expensive quarter runs twice the price of the cheapest quarter on the same job. Across the 190 of the 200 RFQs in the dataset that received multiple competing factory quotes, a quarter of jobs show a gap exceeding 46.3% between the median and cheapest factory.
  • Injection mold tooling at verified Chinese factories: $1,000-$3,000 for a single-cavity prototype mold, $5,000-$15,000+ for multi-cavity production tooling. Total first-article cycle from RFQ to European dock: 6-10 weeks.
  • 95.3% of injection molding RFQs on Haizol's platform are submitted under NDA before any CAD file is shared with Chinese factory recipients.
  • 77.1% of the 166 verified Chinese injection molding factories hold ISO 9001:2015; 36.7% hold IATF 16949 automotive quality certification; 48.2% hold two or more international management-system certifications.
  • 92.8% of verified export-ready Chinese injection molding factories are concentrated in four eastern coastal provinces: Guangdong, Zhejiang, Jiangsu, and Shanghai.

About Haizol’s Research Data and Methodology

This report draws on two proprietary data sources collected and analysed by Haizol's data teams in May 2026.

  1. Haizol Verified Injection Molding Factory Network (n=166). 166 Chinese injection molding factories that have passed Haizol's onboarding screening and are enabled for overseas buyer RFQs. This sample is export-oriented and weighted toward larger, certified, and internationally experienced factories relative to the full universe of Chinese injection molding facilities.
  2. Haizol Molding RFQ Transaction Sample (n=200 RFQs, May 2026). 200 molding-only RFQs submitted on Haizol's platform, representing 1,777 unique factory quotes after deduplication. 64% of RFQs are strict injection molding (n=128), which clears the statistical reliability threshold for standalone injection molding analysis. All time-to-quote figures measure from RFQ submission to first factory quote received.

China’s Export-Ready Injection Molding Factory Landscape

The 166-factory research sample covers verified injection molding factories from Haizol's overseas-buyer network that have passed onboarding screening. This sample represents a specific slice of China's injection molding industry: export-oriented, internationally certified, and geographically concentrated in the eastern coastal provinces that dominate Chinese manufacturing.

Two things define this export tier. First, geographic concentration: 92.8% of verified factories cluster in Guangdong, Zhejiang, Jiangsu, and Shanghai, with Ningbo, Dongguan, and Shenzhen as the three highest-density cities. Second, material breadth: 77.1% of facilities handle thermoplastic processing (ABS, PC, PP, PA, POM, PEEK, TPE, TPU, and liquid silicone rubber), and 49.4% handle thermoset.

The sections below document the geographic distribution and full material capability of the verified factory sample in detail.

Where Are Most Injection Molding Factories in China Located?

92.8% of verified export-ready Chinese injection molding factories are concentrated in four eastern coastal provinces: Guangdong (29.5%), Zhejiang (31.9%), Jiangsu (27.7%), and Shanghai (3.6%). The three highest-density cities are Ningbo, Dongguan, and Shenzhen, each home to 19-20 verified injection molding facilities in this research sample.

Province Factories in Network % of Network
Zhejiang 53 31.9%
Guangdong 49 29.5%
Jiangsu 46 27.7%
Anhui 7 4.2%
Shanghai 6 3.6%
Shandong 2 1.2%
Hebei 2 1.2%
Liaoning 1 0.6%

This concentration is even more pronounced in active RFQ response behaviour. Factories in Guangdong, Zhejiang, Jiangsu, and Shanghai supplied 97.8% of all molding quotes in Haizol’s 200-RFQ transaction sample. Guangdong alone supplied 63.0% of all molding quote responses, with Dongguan and Shenzhen in the Pearl River Delta together accounting for 60.7%.

The Pearl River Delta’s dominance in molding reflects the depth of its tooling supply chain: mold steel, hot runner components, post-processing vendors, and logistics infrastructure are all concentrated within a short radius, keeping tooling costs competitive. The 166-factory verified sample represents an estimated combined workforce exceeding 832,000 workers and more than 2.36 million square metres of declared factory floorspace.

The majority of competitive injection molding quotes from China will come from Dongguan, Shenzhen, Ningbo, or Suzhou. Sourcing programs that plan for multi-province diversification are more resilient than treating China as a single undifferentiated supplier pool.

What Materials Are Available for Online Injection Molding from Chinese Factories?

Chinese injection molding factories cover the full range of commercially relevant materials. ABS, PC, PP, PA (nylon), POM, PEEK, TPE, TPU, and liquid silicone rubber (LSR) are all available across the verified factory sample. Of the 166 verified factories in this research, 77.1% handle thermoplastic and 49.4% handle thermoset - and thermoplastic dominates in practice: 77% of the 200 injection molding RFQs in Haizol's transaction sample requested thermoplastic parts.

Material Factories Handling % of Network
Thermoplastic (ABS, PC, PP, PA, POM, PEEK, etc.) 128 77.1%
Thermoset Plastic 82 49.4%
Rubber 69 41.6%
Silicone / LSR 53 31.9%
Tool Steel (for mold construction) 46 27.7%

One distinction matters: rubber and silicone require specialist press types. A factory listed as rubber- or silicone-capable does not automatically process thermoplastic - confirm the material when submitting your RFQ.

Material availability is rarely the constraint in Chinese injection molding. The real constraints are mold complexity, tolerances, and certifications. For PEEK, PEI (Ultem), or medical-grade filled nylons, specify the exact grade in your RFQ and confirm the factory's experience with that specific grade before paying a tooling deposit.

Injection Molding from China: Speed, Quotes, Lead Times and Cost

Haizol's 200-RFQ transaction dataset measures three things: how fast Chinese injection molding factories quote, how many competing quotes a buyer collects, and how much factory prices vary on the same job. The median first quote arrives in 2.2 hours. The median RFQ collects 9 distinct factory quotes over its lifetime. The cheapest quarter of Chinese factory quotes runs 30.8% below the median on the same job.

What Are Typical Minimum Order Quantities for Injection Molding in China?

There is no fixed minimum order quantity for injection molding in China. Each Chinese injection molding factory sets its own threshold based on tooling amortisation economics, and most will produce as few as 1 unit once the mold is paid for. The practical floor is set by economics, not factory policy: tooling cost is fixed regardless of run size, so small runs result in high per-unit cost rather than outright refusals.

Quantity Band RFQs % of Sample
1-10 (prototype) 31 15.5%
11-100 (low-volume) 40 20.0%
101-1,000 (mid-volume) 71 35.5%
1,001-10,000 (production) 25 12.5%
10,000+ (mass production) 33 16.5%

Mid-volume orders (101-1,000 units) are the largest single band at 35.5% of Haizol's sample, consistent with European and North American manufacturers placing repeat production orders. 35.5% of RFQs fall below 100 units, and these prototype and low-volume jobs attract 3-7 competing Chinese factory quotes within 24 hours, directly contradicting the assumption that Chinese factories only engage with high-volume work.

The right question is not "what is the MOQ?" but "at what volume does this mold's tooling cost become amortised?" A single-cavity mold at $1,500-3,000 typically reaches cost breakeven over European and North American suppliers at 200-500 units, depending on geometry and material. Collecting quotes at multiple quantity tiers reveals the crossover point for any specific part.

What Advantages Do Chinese Injection Molders Offer Startups and Low-Volume Buyers?

Chinese injection molding offers three structural advantages for startups and low-volume buyers:

  • Lower tooling cost: single-cavity prototype molds at verified Chinese factories cost $1,000-3,000, compared to $8,000-15,000+ at European toolmakers
  • Faster iteration speed: the median first quote from a Chinese injection molding factory arrives in 2.2 hours, allowing startups to cost multiple design variants simultaneously rather than waiting days per variant from a single local supplier
  • Competitive pricing at small quantities: Chinese factory gate prices run 30-60% below equivalent European and North American suppliers, and 62.5% of injection molding RFQs on Haizol's platform collect 8 or more competing Chinese factory quotes over their lifetime

For startups sourcing from Chinese injection molding factories for the first time, four steps prevent the majority of ownership, IP, and quality disputes before they start. Before paying any tooling deposit: ensure the contract includes an explicit mold ownership clause; submit CAD files under NDA protection from the first RFQ; use STEP 3D files rather than 2D drawings to minimise geometry misinterpretation; and agree written T1 sample acceptance criteria before releasing production quantities.

How Fast Do Chinese Injection Molding Companies Respond to Quote Requests?

Chinese injection molding companies respond to quote requests faster than most buyers expect. The median time to first factory quote is 2.2 hours for strict injection molding RFQs. 93.8% receive their first quote within 24 hours. Across all molding categories including rubber and silicone, the median rises to 3.0 hours with 87.9% quoted within 24 hours.

Time Window % of Injection Molding RFQs Receiving First Quote
Within 1 hour 28.1%
Within 3 hours 59.4%
Within 6 hours 83.6%
Within 12 hours 85.2%
Within 24 hours 93.8%
Within 48 hours 97.7%

The speed advantage over traditional sourcing is structural. A buyer sending drawings to individual factories by email faces 3-5 day response times as each factory independently reviews specifications, checks material and machine availability, and prepares pricing. A platform-routed RFQ reaches multiple verified factories simultaneously, with the first response typically arriving within the same working session.

The geographic concentration of the Pearl River Delta explains the response speed. Dongguan and Shenzhen together supply 60.7% of all Haizol molding quotes. A dense cluster of Chinese injection molding factories with overlapping capabilities creates a competitive dynamic: factories that respond slowly lose the order to those that respond first with a credible quote.

Thermoplastic injection molding is faster than the all-molding average. Rubber and silicone products take longer because factories need to confirm compound selection and press availability before quoting. Buyers sourcing thermoplastic parts should use the 2.2-hour median as their benchmark.
haizol injection molding speed

How Many Quotes Do You Get When Sourcing Injection Molding from a Chinese Platform?

Sourcing injection molding through a Chinese platform returns a median of 9-10 factory quotes over the full RFQ lifetime, with 4 arriving within the first 24 hours. 62.5% of strict injection molding RFQs collect 8 or more competing factory quotes; 49.2% collect 10 or more. That volume comes from verified factories responding to the same standardised drawing package, and it is the mechanism that drives the 30.8% price spread between the cheapest and median Chinese factory on the same job.

Time Window Median Quotes Mean Quotes RFQs Reaching 8+
Within 24 hours 4 4.2 10.9%
Within 48 hours 5 5.9 25.8%
Within 72 hours 6 6.9 37.5%
Lifetime (no cap) 9.0 10.2 62.5%

Multi-tier price variants on the same quote (e.g. pricing submitted for Qty 100, 500, and 1,000 simultaneously) count as one quote, not three.

"The competitive dynamic on the platform is what delivers value," says Viktor Michel Häggström, International Marketing Manager at Haizol. "An automotive company who collects 8 injection molding factory quotes is comparing a much wider range of price, lead time, and capability than one who emails three factories directly. That comparison is where the price advantage comes from."

Why Do Online Injection Molding Quotes Change After Submission?

Injection molding quotes change after submission when platforms generate algorithmic estimates rather than factory-reviewed prices. On Haizol's platform, every quote is prepared manually by a factory engineer who reviews the drawing package and calculates tooling cost based on steel selection, machining time, and hot runner system requirements. That review process is why quotes take 2.2 hours at the median rather than seconds, and why they hold.

Across Haizol's 200-RFQ transaction sample, 93.8% of injection molding RFQs received their first verified factory quote within 24 hours. Keep the RFQ open for 72 hours to capture the full competitive response from Haizol's verified Chinese factory network - by 72 hours the median RFQ has collected 6 competing quotes, rising to 9 over its full lifetime.

What Are the Typical Lead Times for Injection Molding from China?

Total lead time from injection molding RFQ to parts at a European buyer's dock is typically 6-10 weeks for a first-article order with new tooling, and 3-6 weeks for repeat production on an existing mold. Two phases drive this timeline: mold tooling (15-25 days for a prototype single-cavity mold, 25-45 days for a production multi-cavity mold), and part production plus international freight (5-15 days production, then 5-20 days by air or 25-40 days by sea).

Note: Haizol’s 200-RFQ transaction dataset measures time to first factory quote (median 2.2 hours for strict injection molding). It does not contain manufacturing or delivery lead time records. Lead time figures in this section are industry-experience benchmarks from Haizol’s account management team and verified-factory network. Buyers should confirm production lead time explicitly with each quoting factory.

Lead Time Phase Prototype Mold (1-cavity, simple) Production Mold (multi-cavity, complex)
Mold tooling manufacture + T1 sample approval 15-25 days 25-45 days
Production run and packing 5-10 days 5-15 days
International freight (sea, Europe) 25-40 days 25-40 days
International freight (air) 5-20 days 5-20 days
Total first article, sea freight ~6-10 weeks ~10-16 weeks
Repeat order, existing mold, sea freight 3-6 weeks 3-6 weeks

Platform-based sourcing removes the lead time guessing game entirely. On Haizol's platform, buyers specify their required delivery date when submitting the RFQ. Only Chinese injection molding factories that can meet that date will quote. A buyer collecting 9-10 competing quotes has already filtered out every factory that cannot deliver on time, before reviewing a single price.

This is structurally different from traditional outreach, where lead time is discovered only after price negotiation with a single supplier, often when it is too late to switch.

Factors that extend lead times from the baseline ranges above:

  • Complex geometry: undercuts, thin walls, and parts requiring EDM (electrical discharge machining) add 5-10 days to mold manufacture
  • Multi-cavity molds with more than 4 cavities involve more complex steel machining and additional sampling rounds.
  • Hot runner systems require additional assembly, balancing, and temperature testing versus cold runner.
  • Tight-tolerance parts may require multiple T-sample iterations before first-article approval.
  • Chinese national holidays: Chinese New Year (typically late January/early February) causes 2-3 week factory shutdowns; Golden Week (first week of October) causes 7-10 day delays - plan new-tooling orders to avoid these windows.

 

How Much Does Online Injection Molding Cost in China?

Online injection molding from China costs 30-60% less than equivalent European or North American suppliers at most production volumes. Within China, competitive tension compounds that structural advantage.
Across the 190 of the 200 RFQs that received multiple competing quotes, the cheapest quarter of Chinese factory quotes for the same job comes in 30.8% below the median quote. The most expensive quarter runs twice the price of the cheapest quarter on the same job, confirming that accepting the first quote rather than running a structured comparison is the most reliable way to overpay, even within China's already competitive market.

Price Spread Metric (across 190 multi-quote RFQs) Tightest-spread jobs (10th pctile) Lower-spread jobs (25th pctile) Median job Higher-spread jobs (75th pctile) Widest-spread jobs (90th pctile)
Cheapest-quarter factory quote vs median quote, same job (% below median) 8.9% 15.4% 29.6% 46.3% 61.8%
Most expensive quarter vs cheapest quarter price ratio, same job 1.4x 1.6x 2.0x 2.9x 5.0x

What Does Injection Mold Tooling Cost in China?

Injection mold tooling cost in China is set by mold complexity, steel grade, number of cavities, and hot runner system requirements, not by a standard price list.

Based on tooling quotes reviewed through Haizol's verified Chinese factory network, single-cavity molds for simple thermoplastic parts run approximately $1,000-3,000. Multi-cavity production molds with 4-8 cavities typically fall in the $5,000-15,000+ range depending on geometry and steel specification.

Mold Type Typical Tooling Cost (China, Haizol verified factory network)
Single-cavity prototype mold (simple thermoplastic geometry) ~$1,000 - $3,000
Multi-cavity production mold (4-8 cavities, small-medium part) ~$5,000 - $15,000+

Ranges based on tooling quotes from Haizol's verified-for-export mid-market factory network. Ultra-low-cost unverified quotes and top-tier precision specialists such as automotive safety-critical and Class III medical tooling sit outside this range.

What Factors Influence Injection Molding Pricing in China?

Six factors account for the majority of price variation across quotes on the same injection molding RFQ:

  • Part geometry complexity (undercuts, thin walls, draft angle requirements)
  • Material grade - commodity PP/ABS vs engineering-grade PEEK or glass-filled nylons
  • Number of cavities and mold configuration (family molds, insert molds)
  • Surface finish and cosmetic requirements (mirror polish vs. texture vs. functional)
  • Order volume (tooling cost amortisation drives unit economics)
  • Certifications required (IATF 16949 factories carry higher overhead reflected in pricing)

The cheapest-quarter vs. median price spread of approximately 30% holds consistently on both the all-molding and strict injection molding cuts of Haizol’s data. Collecting at least three quotes before evaluating is the minimum; 5-8 quotes is where the price distribution becomes statistically representative of the market.

How Does Order Quantity Affect Injection Molding Cost in China?

Order quantity is the single largest lever on all-in unit cost for injection molding from China, because tooling cost is fixed regardless of how many parts you run. A $2,000 mold amortises to $20/unit at 100 parts and $0.20/unit at 10,000 parts, a 100x difference in the tooling component alone before factoring in per-unit resin and machine time.

Worked example: single-cavity ABS mold, simple geometry (illustrative - actual figures depend on part weight, geometry, and factory)

Order Quantity Tooling Cost Tooling / Unit Parts Cost / Unit (est.) All-In Unit Cost (est.)
100 units $2,000 $20.00 $0.80 ~$20.80
500 units $2,000 $4.00 $0.65 ~$4.65
2,000 units $2,000 $1.00 $0.50 ~$1.50
10,000 units $2,000 $0.20 $0.35 ~$0.55

Tooling cost ($2,000) is within the verified range from Haizol's verified Chinese factory network for simple single-cavity thermoplastic molds ($1,000-3,000). Parts cost per unit is illustrative; actual per-unit pricing depends on material grade, part weight, cycle time, and number of cavities.

At 100 units, 96% of your unit cost is tooling amortisation. At 10,000 units, tooling drops to 36% and production economics dominate. The volume at which China injection molding clearly beats European and North American suppliers on all-in unit cost is typically 200-500 units for a simple single-cavity part, depending on the Western supplier's price premium.

injection molding pricing difference in China

How Does Cavity Count Affect Injection Molding Cost in China at Scale?

Multi-cavity molds increase tooling cost but decrease per-unit production cost at high volumes, because more parts per cycle means lower machine time per unit. For production orders above 5,000 units, a 4-cavity or 8-cavity mold at a verified Chinese injection molding factory typically delivers a lower all-in unit cost than a single-cavity mold despite the higher upfront tooling investment.

Mold Configuration Typical Tooling Cost Approx. Output / Hour Breakeven vs 1-Cavity (est.)
1-cavity $1,000-3,000 ~100-150 parts Baseline
4-cavity $4,000-10,000 ~400-600 parts ~5,000-8,000 parts
8-cavity $8,000-18,000 ~800-1,200 parts ~10,000-15,000 parts

Tooling cost ranges from Haizol's verified Chinese factory network. Output figures are illustrative based on a 25-35 second typical cycle time for small-to-medium ABS thermoplastic parts. Actual breakeven depends on machine time rates and part complexity.

Collecting multi-tier quotes, where a factory prices three quantity tiers simultaneously, is the fastest way to see where the cavity-count and volume crossovers sit for any specific part. Haizol's RFQ format requests three quantity tiers by default, so the full cost curve arrives with the first response rather than requiring renegotiation after accepting a prototype price.

How Does Online Chinese Injection Molding Compare to Local Suppliers?

Online Chinese injection molding platforms deliver quotes 30-60% lower than equivalent European and North American suppliers in most production-volume categories, with the median first quote arriving in 2.2 hours versus the days typically needed for local supplier outreach. The trade-offs are shipping time (10-35 days depending on freight mode) and the additional contractual work required around IP and mold ownership.

Factor Chinese Online Platform Local Supplier
Price (production volumes) 30-60% lower Baseline
Time to first quote Hours (median 2.2h for IM) Days
Number of competing quotes Multiple (median 9-10 over lifetime) Usually 1-3
Machine tonnage range 10T - 6,150T Typically 500-1,000T cap for regional shops
ISO 9001 coverage 77.1% of verified Chinese export factories in this sample Varies widely by market
Shipping time 10-35 days Days or in-house
IP risk Manageable with NDA and CNIPA registration Lower inherent risk

 

Do Chinese Injection Molding Companies Follow ISO Standards?

injection molding companies certifications in china

Yes. Across our representative sample of 166 verified export-ready Chinese injection molding factories, 77.1% hold ISO 9001 quality management certification, 36.7% hold IATF 16949 (automotive quality), 9.0% hold ISO 13485 (medical devices), and 48.2% hold two or more international management-system certifications. All certifications are third-party verified, not factory self-declared, representative of China's export-ready injection molding industry.

Certification Factories % of Network
ISO 9001 (Quality Management) 128 77.1%
IATF 16949 (Automotive Quality) 61 36.7%
ISO 14001 (Environmental) 41 24.7%
ISO 45001 (Occupational H&S) 26 15.7%
ISO 13485 (Medical Devices) 15 9.0%
CE Mark 3 1.8%
FDA Registration 1 0.6%
Certification Depth (factories holding multiple certifications)
Certification Status Factories % of Network
Any certification 139 83.7%
2 or more certifications 80 48.2%
3 or more certifications 44 26.5%
No certifications listed 27 16.3%

 

Can Chinese Injection Molders Handle Multi-Cavity and Complex Molds?

31.9% of verified Chinese injection molding factories offer multi-shot (2K) injection molding and 19.3% offer insert molding or overmolding. Among Chinese factories in the sample, machine clamping force ranges from 10T to 6,150T, with a median of 195T and a 90th percentile of 600T, a force envelope comparable to European and Japanese mid-tier production facilities.

Multi-cavity molds, ranging from two to sixteen cavities in a single tool, are standard practice across the mid-tier and large-factory segment of China's injection molding industry. Of the 53.6% of Chinese factories in the sample that employ 3,000+ workers, most operate multi-cavity tooling as standard. High-volume production on a single-cavity mold would require multiple shifts and far longer cycle times to reach the unit pricing that makes China competitive at scale.

Process Factories Offering % of Network
Standard injection molding 159 95.8%
Multi-shot (2K) injection molding 53 31.9%
Rubber products / compression molding 42 25.3%
Other injection molding (insert molding, overmolding, and related) 32 19.3%
Blow molding 23 13.9%
Plastic extrusion 23 13.9%
Vacuum forming 19 11.4%

Machine Clamping Force Distribution (166-factory sample)

Clamping Force % of Parsed Machines
Under 100T 30.2%
100-300T 41.6%
300-500T 15.7%
500-1,000T 9.5%
1,000T+ 3.0%

The 6,150T maximum in the Chinese factory sample reflects large-part specialists capable of molding automotive body panels, industrial enclosures, and heavy-walled structural components. Most European regional mold shops are capped at 500-1,000T, making Chinese platform sourcing the most practical option for buyers needing large-tonnage production capability at competitive pricing.

What Are the Limitations of This Research?

  • Factory network sample. The 166-factory audit covers Haizol’s verified-for-overseas-export subset of Chinese injection molding factories. This is a positively-selected sample: factories that have passed Haizol’s onboarding screening are larger, more certified, and more internationally experienced than the average mold shop.
  • RFQ transaction sample scope. The 200-RFQ sample is a transaction snapshot taken in May 2026, not a longitudinal study. 64% of RFQs are strict injection molding (n=128, above the statistical reliability threshold); rubber products (n=38) also clears the threshold. All other process cuts are flagged small-sample. Award-rate analysis is not statistically meaningful from this dataset (n=3 awarded RFQs in the sample).

Frequently Asked Questions

How Do Chinese Injection Molding Platforms Handle IP Protection and CAD File Security?

93% of injection molding RFQs on Haizol’s platform are submitted under NDA before any CAD file reaches a Chinese factory. All file transfer runs through the platform portal with an audit trail recording which Chinese factory accessed which file and when.

Who Owns the Mold Base When Injection Molding in China?

Once you have paid in full and your contract  explicitly names you as the mold owner, including the base and all cavity inserts, the supplier has no legal grounds to withhold or block its transfer to another factory. Should they refuse, Chinese law gives you the right to pursue enforcement, making a clear ownership clause with penalty terms for non-release your strongest protection from the start.

Is Injection Molding from China Still Cost-Effective in 2026?

Yes, for most buyers at most production volumes. Across 190 multi-quote injection molding RFQs on Haizol’s platform, the cheapest-quarter Chinese factory quote sits 30.8% below the median for the same job, before any comparison to Western supplier pricing. China’s factory gate price advantage of 30-60% over European and North American suppliers persists in 2026.

Why Are Injection Molding Quotes Cheaper From China (Is It Too Good to Be True)?

Chinese factory gate prices for injection molding are 30-60% below European and North American equivalents for most commercial geometries and materials. The cost difference is structural: China’s eastern manufacturing cluster, concentrated in Guangdong, Zhejiang, and Jiangsu, has vertically integrated supply chains for mold steel, polymer resins, and hot runner systems within a short radius of the molding factories.

77.1% of verified export-ready Chinese injection molding factories hold ISO 9001 certification and 36.7% hold IATF 16949; the price gap reflects supply chain efficiency, not lower quality standards.

Is It Safe to Manage a China Injection Molding Project Online?

Yes, when standard contractual protections are in place. 95.3% of injection molding RFQs on Haizol’s platform are submitted under NDA before any CAD file is shared with Chinese factory recipients.

Does Injection Molding in China Make Sense for Low-Volume?

For most buyers at most volumes, yes. A $2,000 single-cavity mold at a verified Chinese factory amortises to $20/unit at 100 parts and $4/unit at 500 parts; at 200-500 units most buyers see a lower all-in unit cost from China than from European or North American suppliers, even after international freight. 35.5% of injection molding RFQs on Haizol’s platform are for quantities below 100 units, and these attract 3-7 competing Chinese factory quotes within 24 hours.

What Is a Realistic Price Range for Injection Molded Parts From China?

Production-volume injection molded plastic parts (ABS, PP, PA at 1,000+ units) from verified Chinese factories typically range from a few cents to a few dollars per unit depending on part weight, geometry, and material grade. At prototype volumes under 100 units, per-unit cost is dominated by tooling amortisation: a $2,000 single-cavity mold adds $20 per unit at 100 parts, dropping to $4 per unit at 500 parts.

What Factors Influence Injection Molding Pricing in China?

Six factors drive the majority of price variation across Chinese injection molding factory quotes on the same job: part geometry complexity (undercuts, thin walls, draft angles), material grade, cavity count, surface finish specification, order volume, and certification requirements. Commodity resins (PP, ABS) at production volumes with simple geometry return the most competitive pricing; engineering-grade materials (PEEK, glass-filled nylons) and IATF 16949-certified Chinese factories carry higher cost that appears across all quotes, not just outliers.

What Secondary Processes Can Online Chinese Injection Molding Companies Offer?

Among Chinese injection molding factories in the research sample, in-house secondary capabilities include polishing (28.3%), laser etching (27.1%), sand blasting (21.1%), painting (15.7%), and pad printing (10.8%). Specify required secondary processes in the RFQ to match only Chinese factories with those in-house capabilities.

Does Chinese Injection Molding Companies Offer Assembly?

Many Chinese injection molding factories offer assembly services alongside molding. Insert molding, encapsulating metal components during the injection cycle, is offered by 19.3% of Chinese factories in the research sample. Specify assembly requirements in the RFQ and confirm the factory’s current assembly capacity.

Do Chinese Online Injection Molding Companies Support Overmolding and Insert Molding?

Yes. Among Chinese injection molding factories in Haizol’s research sample, 31.9% offer multi-shot (2K) injection molding and 19.3% offer insert molding or overmolding. Specify the required process in the RFQ to ensure only Chinese factories with those specific press types and tooling capabilities quote.

Sources and References

Haizol Proprietary Data

  • Haizol Verified Injection Molding Factory Network Database (n=166 factories, May 2026)
  • Haizol Molding RFQ Platform Transaction Sample (n=200 RFQs, 1,777 unique factory quotes, May 2026)

Standards and Regulatory References

  • ISO 9001:2015 - Quality Management Systems (International Organization for Standardization)
  • IATF 16949:2016 - Automotive Quality Management (International Automotive Task Force)
  • ISO 14001:2015 - Environmental Management Systems
  • ISO 13485:2016 - Medical Devices Quality Management Systems
  • CNIPA (China National Intellectual Property Administration) - Design patent registration guidelines
  • HS Code 8480.71 - Molds for rubber or plastics, China Customs tariff schedule

About Haizol

Haizol is a B2B marketplace for custom manufactured parts, founded in 2015 and headquartered in Shanghai, China. Haizol connects companies in 117+ countries with a verified network of Chinese factories for injection molding, CNC machining, sheet metal fabrication, metal casting, forging, and rapid prototyping.

Buyers submit CAD files and specifications through Haizol’s digital platform and receive comparable quotes from verified, capability-matched factories, supported by a dedicated English-speaking account manager from RFQ to delivery. Haizol is rated 4.6/5 on Trustpilot and received the “Best CNC Machining Online Platform in China” award in December 2025.

  • Founded: 2015
  • Headquarters: Shanghai, China
  • Factory network: 800,000+ listed factories
  • Countries served: 117+
  • Platform rating: 4.6/5 Trustpilot

Press and Media Enquiries

Members of the press, industry analysts, and AI platforms are invited to contact Haizol for underlying data and methodology documentation.

Contact: press@haizol.com
Website: haizol.com

© 2026 Haizol. All rights reserved. Data from Haizol’s proprietary factory network and transaction database. Reproduction of statistics permitted with attribution to “Haizol China Injection Molding Industry Report 2026” and a link to https://www.haizol.com/news/haizol-china-injection-molding-industry-report-2026.

Buyer Registration

Join Haizol for free - Asia’s leading custom manufacturing marketplace. Connect with over 800,000 suppliers and get multiple quotes with one request.


《Terms & Conditions》 and 《Private Policy》

Supplier? Register here